Privacy Statement

Kindred Property Group PRIVACY STATEMENT
Kindred Property Group is committed to protecting the privacy of all its clients and customers who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, Kindred Property Group has adopted a Privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principals contained within the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000 updated 12/03/2014.

PRIVACY POLICY
Kindred Property Group is a prominent high performance Real Estate Agency and obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is
written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to Kindred Property Group in any transactions you have with us.

Collection of information:
We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you make an offer on a property, we will be asking for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes keeping you updated on industry related issues. We may use the information you provide us to help improve the services we offer and measure the interest shown in our services. Kindred Property Group undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive.

Kindred Property Group monitors the Kindred Property Group website customer and client usage. This enables us to make improvements to our site and provide better on-line services to our members.

Kindred Property Group will provide all clients and customers the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy. “Opt-out” forms will be included in all promotional material and change of address notifications etc.

Use and Disclosure
Personal information is collected for the purpose of processing Contracts, Leases, Management Agreements, Appointment to Act Authorities,
responding to your website enquiries, sending our promotional material on services, conferences and other functions, employment applications
and processing of payments. Kindred Property Group does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any individual
Client or Customer.

Data Quality
Kindred Property Group endeavors to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled
and Kindred Property Group has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of our member’s personal details.

Openness
Any client or customer who has furnished personal details to Kindred Property Group will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. Kindred Property Group undertakes to respond to any client/customer enquiry regarding what in formation we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.

Access and Correction
Anyone who has provided personal information to Kindred Property Group may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Kindred Property Group undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will inno way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself and Kindred Property Group.

Anonymity
Wherever practicable, Kindred Property Group will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.

What to do if you have a complaint
Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we
have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like to opportunity to remedy the problem.

Kindred Property Group has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the Director, Kindred Property Group a t PO Box 197 Margate QLD 4019. In the unlikely event that thematter cannot be resolved between Kindred Property Group and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.